PACWEST Academic Excellence Awards

PACWEST Academic Excellence Awards

Photo courtesy of Northfield Photography

The PACWEST Academic Excellence Award annually recognizes scholar-athletes in the conference.  To be recognized, a student-athlete must have achieved Honors Standing or equivalent at their institution over the course of a set number of months enrolled at their institution. Cumulative GPA will be based on the previous year’s courses along with those completed in the September – December semester and must have taken a minimum of 27 credits. Successful candidates must meet sport specific criteria in order to be awarded with this honour.  This award was first introduced in the 1992-93 athletic season.

Camosun Chargers    
  Stephanie Galitzine
Women's Volleyball
  Morgan Monkman Women's Volleyball
  Michelle Zygmunt Women's Volleyball
     
Capilano Blues    
  Ashley de la Cruz Yip
Women's  Basketball
  Susan Zdziechowski
Women's  Basketball
  Devan Wooley Men's Soccer
  Shaelie Bramley
Women's Soccer
  Taylor Einhorn Women's Soccer
  Natalie LeClerc
Women's Soccer
  John de la Cruz
Men's Volleyball
  Tyneille Neufeld Women's Volleyball
     
Columbia Bible College    
  Tolu Oji Women's Basketball
  Stephanie Daoust Women's Volleyball
  Jodi Enns Women's Volleyball
  Anna-Marie Lepine Women's Volleyball
  Janelle Warkentin
Women's Volleyball
     
College of the Rockies    
  Spencer Janzen Men's Volleyball
  Taylor Forster Women's Volleyball
  Alexa Koshman Women's Volleyball
  Mackenzie Morey Women's Volleyball
  Miranda Myndio (pictured)
Women's Volleyball
     
Douglas College Royals    
  Spencer Keaton Men's Golf
  Rachel Beauchamp Women's Basketball
  Ellen Fallis Women's Basketball
  Juliana Penner Women's Volleyball
     
Quest University Kermodes    
  Kyra Boulding Women's Baskeball
  Tessa Needham Women's Basketball
  Yassin Nayel Men's Soccer
  Paige Ayers Women's Soccer
  Sarah Harding Women's Soccer
  Catriana MacKinnon Women's Soccer
  Katlyn Richardson Women's Soccer
  Daniella Smith Women's Soccer
  Katelyn Zell Women's Soccer
     
UBC Okanagan Heat    
  Lauren Siemers Women's Golf
     
University of the Fraser Valley    
  Joel Kleingeltink Men's Volleyball
  Dan Tang Men's Volleyball
  Kara Williams Women's Volleyball
     
Vancouver Island University
   
  Helen Cheung
Women's Badminton
  Melissa Liew Women's Badminton
  Nic Xylinas Men's Basketball
  Victoria Brown Women's Basketball
  Emily Clarke Women's Basketball
  Kaitlyn Lafontaine Women's Basketball
  Sienna Pollard Women's Basketball
  Paige Schappert Women's Golf
  Luke Holmes Men's Soccer
  Jeff Travis Men's Soccer
  Moira Brown Women's Soccer
  Darby Cronan
Women's Soccer
  Megan Dial Women's Soccer
  Lexi Fawcett Women's Soccer
  Jillian Kelly Women's Soccer
  Katie Rodgers
Women's Soccer
  Katherine Ross Women's Soccer
  Annie Pringle Women's Volleyball
  Mariah St. Pierre Women's Volleyball
  Mikayla Wagner Women's Volleyball